Armenian Men and Women Championships: Round 1
Round 1 of Armenian Men and Women Championships took place yesterday at Chess House after Tigran Petrosian. In accordance with pairings in both events the top seed players met with lowest rated players: men championship’s top seed Tigran L. Petrosyan faced rookie of the tournament Shant Sargsyan and women championship’s top seed  Lilit Galojan played against top 10 seed Nare Arakelyan. Both these games ended in a draw and in both games lower rated players had upper hand. This fact proves that tournaments are very strong ones and all players can fight for high places.
In the first round of men championship Karen Grigoryan defeated Zaven Andriasyan and Robert Hovhannisyan celebrated victory over Samvel Ter-Sahakyan. Games Arman Pashikyan – Hovhannes Gabuzyan and Haik Martirosyan – Manuel Petrosyan ended in a draw.
In women’s section favorites of the tournament Maria Kursova and current Armenian women Champion Maria Gevorgyan outplayed their opponents in style. The round was victorious for Anna Sargsyan and Siranush Ghukasyan as well.
Round 2 of the tournaments will take place today at 15:00 (Yerevan time, GMT +4).