Armenian Men’s Championship: Round 4
Round 4 of Armenian Men’s Championship took place yesterday at Chess Academy of Armenia. Before the start of the round the Chief Arbiter of the tournament, IA Ashot Vardapetyan on behalf of Armenian Chess Federation congratulated Tigran Harutyunian on the occasion of his birhtday. Harutyunian turned 21 yesterday.
Only one of round 4 was decisive: Arman Pashikyan, playing black, outplayed Karen Grigoryan. The sole leader of the tournament Robert Hovhannisyan shared point with Zaven Andriasyan. The hero of the day Tigran Harutyunian made a draw against Shant Sargsyan. Hovhannes Gabuzyan made a draw with Manuel Petrosyan. In the longest game of the round Tigran L. Petrosyan and Haik Martirosyan also agreed to a draw.
After the 4th round Robert Hovhannisuan continues to lead the table with 3.5 points. Arman Pashikyan is on the second place with 3 points. A group of 3 players shares 3-5 places with 2.5 ponts apiece.
Round 5 of the tournament will take place today.