Armenian young players started youth Grand Prix with victories
The first round of the second leg of European Youth Grand Prix took place today at Jermuk. The games of the round were tense an all the games were victorious. The round was successful for the Armenian participants of the tournament. They all faced representatives of Russia and all won their games; Aram Hakobyan defeated Sergei Lobanov, Shant Sargsyan won his game against Stefan Pogosian and Mamikon Gharibyan was stronger than Arsenii Nesterov. The fourth representative of Russia Kirill Shubin, who is the winner of the first leg, also lost his game, his opponent was Kacharava Nikolozi of Georgia. The top seed of the tournament Kirill Shevchenko of Ukraine and Viachaslau​ Zarubitski of Belarus also celebrated victories; their opponents were accordingly Paulius Pultinevicius of Lithuania and Tor Fredrik Kaasen  of Norway.
The Chess Academy of Armenia in cooperation with the European Chess Union, under the auspices of “Polymetal” Kapan Mine Enrichment Plant is organizing the 2nd Leg of the European Youth Grand Prix  from October 3-16, 2017 in the resort city of Jermuk. 12 young chess players from abroad and Armenia who have already achieved significant success in the game of chess are going to participate in it. Those are: IM Shevchenko Kirill /Ukraine/, IM Hakobyan Aram /Armenia/, Lobanov Sergei /Russia/, IM Sargsyan Shant /Armenia/, FM Kaasen Tor Fredrik /Norway/, IM Pultinevicius Paulius /Lithuania/, Nesterov Arseniy /Russia/, FM Pogosyan Stefan /Russia/, FM Shubin Kirill /Russia/, FM Gharibyan Mamikon /Armenia/, FM Zarubitski Viachaslau/Belarus/ and FM Kacharava Nikolozi /Georgia/. Games will be held from 4th to 15th of October at Jermuk Ashkharh Hotel in Jermuk. Live games and live streaming will be available every day at 3pm, the last round 9 at 10am on the official website of the tournament.