European Youth Grand Prix is coming to an end
2nd leg of European Youth Grand Prix is coming to an end in Jermuk, Armenia. Games of penultimate round took place today. 5 games out of 6 were victorious. In the top game of the round the sole leader of the tournament Kirill Shevchenko celebrated victory over Aram Hakobyan. Shant Sargsyan defeated Arseniy Nesterov of Russia, and third representative of Armenia Mamikon Gharibyan lost to the winner of 1st leg of European Youth Grand Prix Kirill Shubin. Russian Sergey Lobanov won the game against his compatriot Stefan Pogosyan, Nikolozi Kacharava outplayed Tor Fredrik Kaasen of Norway. The only draw of the round was fixed in the game between Pultinevicius Paulius and Zarubitski Viachaslau.
Before the last round Ukrainian Kirill Shevchenko kept his leading position; now he has got 9 points. Shant Sargsyan is on the second place with 8 points. Aram Hakobyan has 7 points and is on the third place.
The Chess Academy of Armenia in cooperation with the European Chess Union, under the auspices of “Polymetal” Kapan Mine Enrichment Plant is organizing the 2nd Leg of the European Youth Grand Prix from October 3-16, 2017 in the resort city of Jermuk. 12 young chess players from abroad and Armenia who have already achieved significant success in the game of chess are going to participate in it. Those are: IM Shevchenko Kirill /Ukraine/, IM Hakobyan Aram /Armenia/, Lobanov Sergei /Russia/, IM Sargsyan Shant /Armenia/, FM Kaasen Tor Fredrik /Norway/, IM Pultinevicius Paulius /Lithuania/, Nesterov Arseniy /Russia/, FM Pogosyan Stefan /Russia/, FM Shubin Kirill /Russia/, FM Gharibyan Mamikon /Armenia/, FM Zarubitski Viachaslau/Belarus/ and FM Kacharava Nikolozi /Georgia/. Games will be held from 4th to 15th of October at Jermuk Ashkharh Hotel in Jermuk. Live games and live streaming will be available every day at 3pm, the last round 11 at 10am on the official website of the tournament.