Haik Martirosyan wins 10th Annual K. Asrian Memorial
10th Annual Karen Asrian Memorial ended in Jermuk, Armenia. This year’s tournament was obviously the strongest one in the history of meorials. 21 grandmasters were among the participants. Many interesting games were played during the tournament.
After 9 rounds 3 players, IM Haik Martirosyan of Armenia, Haik’s compatriot GM Tigran Kotanjian and GM Andrei Zhigalko of Belarus got 7 points apiece and shared 1-3 places. Due to higher tie-break Martirosyan became the winner of the tournament, Kotanjian was second and Zhigalko came third. First vice-president of Armenian Chess Federation Smbat Lputian, Executive Director of Armenian Chess Federation and director of the tournament Hrachik Tavadyan and Mayor of city of Jermuk Vardan Hovhannisyan were present at the solemn closing ceremony and awarded the winners of the tournament.
Many special prizes were also given. All the participants of the tournament received presents as well.
92 players  from Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, France, Georgia, India, Malaysia, Iran, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Latvia and Israel take part In 10th Karen Asrian Memorial
21 international grandmasters are among the participants of the tournament.
The main sponsor of the tournament is “SAS GROUP”. Sponsor of the tournament is “Lydian Armenia”.
Karen Asrian was one of the greatest Armenian chess players. Three times he became champion of Armenia, and as a member of Armenian national chess team he won European Championship and became the champion of chess Olympiad in Turin.