Maria Kursova and Anna Sargsyan are the leaders of Women Championship
Round 3 of Armenian Men and Women Championships took place yesterday at Chess House after Tigran Petrosian. In women section Maria Kursova and Anna Sargsyan won their third games in a row and continue to lead the table with perfect score. The top seed of the tournament Lilit Galojan also celebrated victory and is closely trailing the leaders with 2.5 points. Armenian Women Champion Maria Gevorgyan had a worse position during the whole game, but eventually showed a great will, equalized the position and than outplayed her lower rated opponent. The round was victorious also for the youngest player of the tournament Mariam Mkrtchyan.
In the top game of men Championship Robert Hovhannisyan gave no chances to reigning Champion of Armenia Hovhannes Gabuzyan. All other games of the round ended in a draw. After 3 rounds Hovhannisyan scored 3 points  and continues to solely lead the table, Arman Pashikyan is on the second place with points. A group of 3 players share 3-5 places with 1.5 points apiece.